Data Protection Policy

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.

Data protection principles 

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Data subjects’ rights of access

maze8 is fully committed to facilitating access by data subjects (‘applicants’) to their personal data, while bearing in mind the need to protect other individuals’ rights of privacy.

All applicants will be expected to make a Subject Access request in writing with identification. Applicants who are employees can make the request via the Companies email account.  In this case no further proof of ID will be required.  If the applicant is a third party and making the request on behalf of the data subject signed authority and ID will be required and with also proof of identification of the third party.  maze8 reserves the right to charge for this request which will be a £10 charge.

Data Protection Requests

All requests should be brought to the attention of Martyn Connell, Managing Director, maze8 Solutions Ltd.

Disciplinary consequences of this policy

Unlawful obtaining or disclosure of personal data (including the transfer of personal data outside the EU) or any other breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 by employees will be seen as gross misconduct and can result in dismissal via the disciplinary policy.